Seneca Early Childhood School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Seneca, Missouri
Seneca Early Childhood School in Seneca, Missouri enrolled 84 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%
79 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 84 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.3 to 5.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 79 | 6.3 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 5.5 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 84 | 5.5 | 15.3 |
15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind
Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Seneca Early Childhood School reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
79.8% of students were White, 13.1% American Indian, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White79.8%
- American Indian13.1%
- Hispanic4.8%
- Two or more races2.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Seneca Early Childhood School
- Field Early Child./Kdgn. Ctr.The nearest public school of this kind, 13 miles away: 112 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Joplin Early Childhood Ctr.The next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 311 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Seneca Early Childhood School with Field Early Child./Kdgn. Ctr.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Seneca R-Vii spends per student$10,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,350
- The largest public schools in MissouriSeneca Early Childhood School is the number 74 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#74 of 141
- Missouri schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.15.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Seneca Early Childhood School
How many students attend Seneca Early Childhood School?
84 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 79 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Seneca, MO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Seneca Early Childhood School?
15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Seneca Early Childhood School a Title I school?
Seneca Early Childhood School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Seneca Early Childhood School in?
Seneca R-Vii, NCES district ID 2927900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292790003303 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.