- Enrollment
- 2,095
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ballwin, MO
Selvidge Middle
Federal NCES profile for Selvidge Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Selvidge Middle earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #5 of 12
- public schools in Ballwin · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.1:1
- students per teacher
- 13.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Selvidge Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Selvidge Middle ranks #5 of 12 public schools in Ballwin, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292685000712 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Selvidge Middle held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 48.4 → 48.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-31 students YoY 292685000712 · Ballwin, MO Middle · MID · TRAD
583 enr · 12.1:1 · 13.1% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students)
Selvidge Middle held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE held 48.4 → 48.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Selvidge Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marquette Sr.
Marquette Sr. High
2,095 students
- Lafayette Sr.
Lafayette Sr. High
1,669 students
- Eureka Sr. Hig
Eureka Sr. High
1,586 students
- Rockwood Summi
Rockwood Summit Sr. High
1,194 students
- Crestview Midd
Crestview Middle
1,091 students
- This school 583
Selvidge Middle
583 students
What this shows Selvidge Middle reports 583 students on the CCD universe file.
How Selvidge Middle compares
Selvidge Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.1:1 | ▼ 5% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.1% | ▼ 72% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 583 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.7, Selvidge Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Rockwood R-Vi reports $12,527 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Selvidge Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eureka Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rockwood Summit Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crestview Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Selvidge Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,669
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,586
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,091
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~583 students)
Frequently asked questions about Selvidge Middle
How many students attend Selvidge Middle?
Selvidge Middle has 583 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ballwin, MO. CCD year-over-year: 634 (2022-23) → 603 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Selvidge Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Selvidge Middle is 12.1:1, which is 5% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Selvidge Middle?
13.1% of students at Selvidge Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Selvidge Middle?
The largest demographic group at Selvidge Middle is White at 61.1% of enrollment, in Ballwin, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Selvidge Middle?
Selvidge Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Selvidge Middle rank among public schools in Ballwin?
By Resource Investment Index, Selvidge Middle ranks #5 of 12 public schools in Ballwin, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ballwin on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockwood R-Vi?
Besides Selvidge Middle, Rockwood R-Vi also operates Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students), Lafayette Sr. High (1,669 students), and Eureka Sr. High (1,586 students). See the Rockwood R-Vi district page for the complete list.