Seckinger High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Buford, Georgia
Seckinger High School in Buford, Georgia enrolled 2,318 students in 2024-25 with 126.8 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 64% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%
1,638 students in 2022-23, 2,008 students in 2023-24, 2,318 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 79.2 to 126.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,638 | 79.2 | 20.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,008 | 107.7 | 18.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,318 | 126.8 | 18.3 |
18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Georgia high schools
Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Seckinger High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
28.5% of students were Black, 26.2% White, 21.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black28.5%
- White26.2%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Asian18.3%
- Two or more races5.0%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Seckinger High School scored proficient or above: 64% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 64% | 46% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 222 students in Seckinger High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 82% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 222 | 14,971 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Buford
2 public high schools in Buford report 2024-25 enrollment; Seckinger High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seckinger High School | 2,318 | 18.3 | 34.3% |
| Buford High School | 1,966 | 17.1 | 28.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Seckinger High School
- Mill Creek High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,782 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Cherokee Bluff High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.1 miles away: 1,202 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
- Compare Seckinger High School with Mill Creek High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gwinnett County spends per student$14,348 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,348
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaSeckinger High School is the number 39 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#39 of 478
- Georgia schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.18.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Seckinger High School
How many students attend Seckinger High School?
2,318 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,638 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Buford, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Seckinger High School?
18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Seckinger High School a Title I school?
Seckinger High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Seckinger High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Seckinger High School scored proficient or above: 64% in math, against 38.7% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Seckinger High School?
91% of the 222 students in Seckinger High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Seckinger High School in?
Gwinnett County, NCES district ID 1302550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130255004425 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.