- Enrollment
- 969
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · La Crosse, WI
School of Technology and Arts I
Federal NCES profile for School of Technology and Arts I, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
School of Technology and Arts I earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #4 of 14
- schools in La Crosse · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 29.3%
- free-lunch eligible
School of Technology and Arts I has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, School of Technology and Arts I ranks #4 of 14 schools in La Crosse, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550753000648 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
School of Technology and Arts I grew from 116 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (+5.2%).
Teacher FTE added 8.2 → 8.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+6 students YoY 550753000648 · La Crosse, WI Other · SMALL · CHARTER
104 enr · 13:1 · 29.3% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Central High (969 students)
School of Technology and Arts I grew from 116 students in 2022-23 to 122 in 2023-24 (+5.2%). Teacher FTE added 8.2 → 8.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
School of Technology and Arts I in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central High
Central High
969 students
- Logan High
Logan High
729 students
- Longfellow Mid
Longfellow Middle
631 students
- Logan Middle
Logan Middle
424 students
- Southern Bluff 333
Southern Bluffs Elementary
333 students
- This school 104
School of Technology and Arts I
104 students
What this shows School of Technology and Arts I reports 104 students on the CCD universe file.
How School of Technology and Arts I compares
School of Technology and Arts I is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 10% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.3% | ▼ 24% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 104 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.3, School of Technology and Arts I is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for La Crosse School District reports $15,989 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How School of Technology and Arts I Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Logan High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Longfellow Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Logan Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southern Bluffs Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to School of Technology and Arts I's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 729
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 631
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 424
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 333
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Similar other schools in La Crosse
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~104 students)
Frequently asked questions about School of Technology and Arts I
How many students attend School of Technology and Arts I?
School of Technology and Arts I has 104 students enrolled. It is a public school in La Crosse, WI. CCD year-over-year: 116 (2022-23) → 122 (2023-24), up 6.
What is the student-teacher ratio at School of Technology and Arts I?
The student-teacher ratio at School of Technology and Arts I is 13:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at School of Technology and Arts I?
29.3% of students at School of Technology and Arts I are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of School of Technology and Arts I?
The largest demographic group at School of Technology and Arts I is White at 80.8% of enrollment, in La Crosse, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for School of Technology and Arts I?
School of Technology and Arts I has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does School of Technology and Arts I rank among schools in La Crosse?
By Resource Investment Index, School of Technology and Arts I ranks #4 of 14 schools in La Crosse, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in La Crosse on the city page.
What other schools are in La Crosse School District?
Besides School of Technology and Arts I, La Crosse School District also operates Central High (969 students), Logan High (729 students), and Longfellow Middle (631 students). See the La Crosse School District district page for the complete list.