School for Blind High
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Kansas City, Kansas
School for Blind High in Kansas City, Kansas enrolled 27 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 5.4 students per teacher against the Kansas high-school median of 11.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 31.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 145% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
11 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.5 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 4.5 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 5.5 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | 27 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
5.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Kansas high schools
Among the 333 Kansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School for Blind High enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
74.1% of students were White, 14.8% of two or more races, 7.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White74.1%
- Two or more races14.8%
- Hispanic7.4%
- Black3.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at School for Blind High scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 31.3% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | not published | 31.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Kansas City
11 public high schools in Kansas City report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandotte High | 1,903 | 19.1 | 77.9% |
| J C Harmon High | 1,285 | 18.0 | 69.4% |
| Washington High | 1,180 | 18.0 | 58.6% |
| Turner High | 1,147 | 14.7 | 68.4% |
| Sumner Academy of Arts & Science | 1,045 | 17.0 | 51.7% |
| Piper High | 913 | 14.8 | 18.6% |
| F L Schlagle High | 841 | 16.0 | 67.7% |
| 500 Reach | 76 | not reported | 6.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about School for Blind High
- Sumner Academy of Arts & ScienceThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,045 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Wyandotte HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,903 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare School for Blind High with Sumner Academy of Arts & ScienceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much School for Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in KansasSchool for Blind High is the number 340 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#340 of 366
- Kansas schools by students per teacher5.4 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 11.0 for high schools.5.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about School for Blind High
How many students attend School for Blind High?
27 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kansas City, KS.What is the student-teacher ratio at School for Blind High?
5.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for high schools is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is School for Blind High a Title I school?
School for Blind High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at School for Blind High do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at School for Blind High scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 31.3% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is School for Blind High in?
School for Blind, NCES district ID 2000018. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200001801751 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.