Savant Preparatory Academy of Business

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · San Bernardino, California

Savant Preparatory Academy of Business in San Bernardino, California enrolled 228 students in 2024-25 with 8.8 full-time teachers, 26.1 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

211 students in 2022-23, 225 students in 2023-24, 228 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 8.8.

Students enrolled at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232112023-242252024-25228
Students enrolled at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232112023-242252024-25228
Students enrolled at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232112023-242252024-25228
Students enrolled at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 225, 2024-25: 22801002003002022-232112023-242252024-25228
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232119.023.5
2023-242259.224.5
2024-252288.826.1

26.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 26.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 26.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 26.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 26.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 26.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 26.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 26.1; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 26.1state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Savant Preparatory Academy of Business enrolled 197 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.9% of students were Black, 11.8% of two or more races, 8.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.9%
  2. Two or more races11.8%
  3. Hispanic8.8%
  4. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business scored proficient or above: 50-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑79%50‑79%45%
Math, 2022-2360‑64%60‑89% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in San Bernardino

50 public elementary schools in San Bernardino report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Paakuma K-894020.735.4%
George Brown Jr. Elementary73322.281.2%
Muscoy Elementary67021.386.6%
Del Rosa Elementary65922.383.6%
Vermont Elementary65921.390.4%
Roger Anton Elementary61921.386.8%
Bob Holcomb Elementary59822.281.4%
Hillside Elementary58621.177.3%

All public schools in San Bernardino →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Savant Preparatory Academy of Business

  1. Monterey ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 372 students, 20.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Ballington Acad for the Arts and Scis - San BernardinoThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 152 students, 25.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Savant Preparatory Academy of Business with Monterey ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District spends per student$16,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,934
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaSavant Preparatory Academy of Business is the number 5,207 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,207 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher26.1 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.26.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Savant Preparatory Academy of Business

  1. How many students attend Savant Preparatory Academy of Business?
    228 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 211 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Bernardino, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business?
    26.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Savant Preparatory Academy of Business a Title I school?
    Savant Preparatory Academy of Business has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business do on state tests?
    The students tested at Savant Preparatory Academy of Business scored proficient or above: 50-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Savant Preparatory Academy of Business in?
    Savant Preparatory Academy of Business District, NCES district ID 0602301. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060230114293 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22