- Enrollment
- 597
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Sauk Centre, MN
Sauk Centre Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Sauk Centre Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Sauk Centre Elementary earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools.
- #1 of 3
- schools in Sauk Centre · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.9:1
- small classes for Minnesota
- 34.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Sauk Centre Elementary has class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Sauk Centre Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Sauk Centre, MN.
School address
NCES ID 273285001427 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Sauk Centre Elementary held near 378 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 273285001427 · Sauk Centre, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
368 enr · 9.9:1 · 34.4% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Sauk Centre Secondary (597 students)
Sauk Centre Elementary held near 378 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 37.0 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Sauk Centre Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sauk Centre Se
Sauk Centre Secondary
597 students
- This school
Sauk Centre Elementary
368 students
- Sauk Centre Mi 139
Sauk Centre Middle
139 students
What this shows Sauk Centre Elementary reports 368 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sauk Centre Elementary compares
Sauk Centre Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.9:1 | ▼ 37% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.4% | ▼ 20% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 368 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.8, Sauk Centre Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Sauk Centre Public School District reports $13,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sauk Centre Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Centre Secondary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sauk Centre Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sauk Centre Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 139
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~368 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sauk Centre Elementary
How many students attend Sauk Centre Elementary?
Sauk Centre Elementary has 368 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sauk Centre, MN. CCD year-over-year: 390 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sauk Centre Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Sauk Centre Elementary is 9.9:1, which is 37% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sauk Centre Elementary?
34.4% of students at Sauk Centre Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sauk Centre Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Sauk Centre Elementary is White at 74.5% of enrollment, in Sauk Centre, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sauk Centre Elementary?
Sauk Centre Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Sauk Centre Elementary rank among schools in Sauk Centre?
By Resource Investment Index, Sauk Centre Elementary ranks #1 of 3 schools in Sauk Centre, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sauk Centre Public School District?
Besides Sauk Centre Elementary, Sauk Centre Public School District also operates Sauk Centre Secondary (597 students) and Sauk Centre Middle (139 students). See the Sauk Centre Public School District district page for the complete list.