High school (grades 9-12) · Sartell, MN

Sartell Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Sartell Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 273282001424
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sartell Senior High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#8 of 8
public schools in Sartell · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
19.2:1
large classes for Minnesota
13.9%
free-lunch eligible

Sartell Senior High has class sizes larger than 81% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sartell Senior High ranks #8 of 8 public schools in Sartell, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Sartell Senior High held near 1,315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 66.2 → 80.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-34 students YoY 273282001424 · Sartell, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,269 enr · 19.2:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Sartell Middle (983 students)

Sartell Senior High held near 1,315 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-34 headcount). Teacher FTE added 66.2 → 80.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Sartell Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sartell Senior High reports 1,269 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sartell Senior High compares

Sartell Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▲ 22% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.9% ▼ 68% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,269 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,269
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.9%
free-lunch eligible - 68% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 81% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,945
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 423 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
29
in-school suspensions + 53 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.0%
Two or More 3.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
African American 2.8%
Asian 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 87.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.9, Sartell Senior High is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 31

District finance for Sartell-St. Stephen School District reports $12,945 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sartell Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sartell Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverview Intermediate School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pine Meadow Primary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oak Ridge Early Learning Center Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sartell Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sartell-St. Stephen School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sartell Senior High

How many students attend Sartell Senior High?

Sartell Senior High has 1,269 students enrolled. It is a high school in Sartell, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,349 (2022-23) → 1,315 (2023-24), nearly flat (-34).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sartell Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Sartell Senior High is 19.2:1, which is 22% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sartell Senior High?

13.9% of students at Sartell Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sartell Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Sartell Senior High is White at 87.0% of enrollment, in Sartell, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sartell Senior High?

Sartell Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sartell Senior High rank among public schools in Sartell?

By Resource Investment Index, Sartell Senior High ranks #8 of 8 public schools in Sartell, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Sartell on the city page.

What other schools are in Sartell-St. Stephen School District?

Besides Sartell Senior High, Sartell-St. Stephen School District also operates Sartell Middle (983 students), Riverview Intermediate School (914 students), and Pine Meadow Primary School (489 students). See the Sartell-St. Stephen School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved