Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Quincy, Illinois

Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary in Quincy, Illinois enrolled 501 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 26% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

500 students in 2022-23, 521 students in 2023-24, 501 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.7 to 39.0.

Students enrolled at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235002023-245212024-25501
Students enrolled at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235002023-245212024-25501
Students enrolled at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235002023-245212024-25501
Students enrolled at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary by school year2022-23: 500, 2023-24: 521, 2024-25: 50102004006002022-235002023-245212024-25501
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350039.712.6
2023-2452138.213.6
2024-2550139.012.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.8; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary enrolled 539 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.6% of students were White, 13.8% of two or more races, 4.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White77.6%
  2. Two or more races13.8%
  3. Black4.6%
  4. Hispanic3.6%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222%24%29.9%
Math, 2022-2326%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Quincy

6 public elementary schools in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School58815.1not reported
Thomas S Baldwin Elementary School56414.1not reported
Colonel George Iles Elementary School53513.4not reported
Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary50112.8not reported
Dr. Abby Fox Rooney Elementary School50012.2not reported
Early Childhood43427.1not reported

All public schools in Quincy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary

  1. Lincoln-Douglas Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 588 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Thomas S Baldwin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 564 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary with Lincoln-Douglas Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Quincy SD 172 spends per student$12,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,997
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisSarah Atwater Denman Elementary is the number 549 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#549 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary

  1. How many students attend Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary?
    501 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 500 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Quincy, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary a Title I school?
    Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary in?
    Quincy SD 172, NCES district ID 1733000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173300005055 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22