Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Quincy, Illinois

Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School in Quincy, Illinois enrolled 588 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

588 students in 2022-23, 590 students in 2023-24, 588 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.4 to 39.0.

Students enrolled at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235882023-245902024-25588
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235882023-245902024-25588
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235882023-245902024-25588
Students enrolled at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School by school year2022-23: 588, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 58802004006002022-235882023-245902024-25588
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358837.415.7
2023-2459040.014.8
2024-2558839.015.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School enrolled 547 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.4% of students were White, 11.6% of two or more races, 6.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White77.4%
  2. Two or more races11.6%
  3. Black6.5%
  4. Hispanic3.6%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230%24%29.9%
Math, 2022-2330%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Quincy

6 public elementary schools in Quincy report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School58815.1not reported
Thomas S Baldwin Elementary School56414.1not reported
Colonel George Iles Elementary School53513.4not reported
Sarah Atwater Denman Elementary50112.8not reported
Dr. Abby Fox Rooney Elementary School50012.2not reported
Early Childhood43427.1not reported

All public schools in Quincy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School

  1. Sarah Atwater Denman ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 501 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Thomas S Baldwin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 564 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School with Sarah Atwater Denman ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Quincy SD 172 spends per student$12,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,997
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLincoln-Douglas Elementary School is the number 297 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#297 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School?
    588 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 588 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Quincy, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lincoln-Douglas Elementary School in?
    Quincy SD 172, NCES district ID 1733000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173300005059 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22