- Enrollment
- 218
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Sanford, CO
Sanford Junior/Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Sanford Junior/Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Sanford Junior/Senior High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Colorado schools.
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.4:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 31.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 166
- students enrolled
Sanford Junior/Senior High School has class sizes larger than 75% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080639001114 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Sanford Junior/Senior High School grew from 154 students in 2022-23 to 164 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).
Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+10 students YoY 080639001114 · Sanford, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
166 enr · 18.4:1 · 31.8% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Sanford Elementary School (218 students)
Sanford Junior/Senior High School grew from 154 students in 2022-23 to 164 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 10.0 → 11.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
How Sanford Junior/Senior High School compares
Sanford Junior/Senior High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.4:1 | ▲ 11% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.8% | ▼ 17% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 166 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 69.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.4, Sanford Junior/Senior High School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Sanford School District No. 6 in the County of Conejos and reports $12,917 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sanford Junior/Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sanford Junior/Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~166 students)
Frequently asked questions about Sanford Junior/Senior High School
How many students attend Sanford Junior/Senior High School?
Sanford Junior/Senior High School has 166 students enrolled. It is a public school in Sanford, CO. CCD year-over-year: 154 (2022-23) → 164 (2023-24), up 10.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sanford Junior/Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Sanford Junior/Senior High School is 18.4:1, which is 11% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sanford Junior/Senior High School?
31.8% of students at Sanford Junior/Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sanford Junior/Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Sanford Junior/Senior High School is White at 69.9% of enrollment, in Sanford, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sanford Junior/Senior High School?
Sanford Junior/Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
What other schools are in Sanford School District No. 6 in the County of Conejos and?
Besides Sanford Junior/Senior High School, Sanford School District No. 6 in the County of Conejos and also operates Sanford Elementary School (218 students). See the Sanford School District No. 6 in the County of Conejos and district page for the complete list.