- Enrollment
- 1,272
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Dresher, PA
Sandy Run Ms
Federal NCES profile for Sandy Run Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Sandy Run Ms earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.5:1
- students per teacher
- 15.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 962
- students enrolled
Sandy Run Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422439004943 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Sandy Run Ms held near 947 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 71.3 → 70.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 422439004943 · Dresher, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
962 enr · 13.5:1 · 15.3% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Upper Dublin Hs (1,272 students)
Sandy Run Ms held near 947 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 71.3 → 70.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Sandy Run Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Upper Dublin H
Upper Dublin Hs
1,272 students
- This school
Sandy Run Ms
962 students
- Fort Washingto
Fort Washington El Sch
518 students
- Jarrettown El 454
Jarrettown El Sch
454 students
- Maple Glen El 452
Maple Glen El Sch
452 students
- Fitzwater El S 431
Fitzwater El Sch
431 students
What this shows Sandy Run Ms reports 962 students on the CCD universe file.
How Sandy Run Ms compares
Sandy Run Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.5:1 | ▼ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.3% | ▼ 74% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 962 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.3, Sandy Run Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Upper Dublin Sd reports $22,224 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Sandy Run Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Dublin Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fort Washington El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jarrettown El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Maple Glen El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fitzwater El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Sandy Run Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 518
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 431
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~962 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~13.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Sandy Run Ms
How many students attend Sandy Run Ms?
Sandy Run Ms has 962 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Dresher, PA. CCD year-over-year: 939 (2022-23) → 947 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sandy Run Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Sandy Run Ms is 13.5:1, which is 1% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sandy Run Ms?
15.3% of students at Sandy Run Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sandy Run Ms?
The largest demographic group at Sandy Run Ms is White at 72.6% of enrollment, in Dresher, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Sandy Run Ms?
Sandy Run Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Upper Dublin Sd?
Besides Sandy Run Ms, Upper Dublin Sd also operates Upper Dublin Hs (1,272 students), Fort Washington El Sch (518 students), and Jarrettown El Sch (454 students). See the Upper Dublin Sd district page for the complete list.