Salem Prep High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Salem, Massachusetts

Salem Prep High School in Salem, Massachusetts enrolled 23 students in 2024-25 with 1.9 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 39%

14 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 23 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.4 to 1.9.

Students enrolled at Salem Prep High School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23142023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Salem Prep High School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23142023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Salem Prep High School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23142023-24172024-2523
Students enrolled at Salem Prep High School by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2301020302022-23142023-24172024-2523
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23141.410.0
2023-24174.04.3
2024-25231.911.8

11.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Salem Prep High School 11.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Prep High School 11.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Salem Prep High School 11.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Prep High School 11.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Salem Prep High School 11.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Prep High School 11.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Salem Prep High School 11.8; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Prep High School 11.8state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Salem Prep High School enrolled 17 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.5% of students were Hispanic, 34.8% White, 4.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.5%
  2. White34.8%
  3. Black4.3%
  4. Two or more races4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Salem

4 public high schools in Salem report 2024-25 enrollment; Salem Prep High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Salem High9529.8not reported
Salem Academy Charter School48011.0not reported
New Liberty Innovation School368.1not reported
Salem Prep High School2311.8not reported

All public schools in Salem →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Salem Prep High School

  1. New Liberty Innovation SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 36 students, 8.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Salem Academy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 480 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Salem Prep High School with New Liberty Innovation SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Salem Public Schools spends per student$26,434 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,434
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsSalem Prep High School is the number 372 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#372 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.11.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Salem Prep High School

  1. How many students attend Salem Prep High School?
    23 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Salem, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem Prep High School?
    11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Salem Prep High School a Title I school?
    Salem Prep High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Salem Prep High School in?
    Salem Public Schools, NCES district ID 2510380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251038002774 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22