Salem Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Salem, Wisconsin

Salem Elementary in Salem, Wisconsin enrolled 936 students in 2024-25 with 65.0 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Wisconsin elementary-school median of 12.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 38% and 40.1%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

1,000 students in 2022-23, 957 students in 2023-24, 936 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 67.5 to 65.0.

Students enrolled at Salem Elementary by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 957, 2024-25: 93602505007501k2022-231,0002023-249572024-25936
Students enrolled at Salem Elementary by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 957, 2024-25: 93602505007501k2022-231,0002023-249572024-25936
Students enrolled at Salem Elementary by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 957, 2024-25: 93602505007501k2022-231,0002023-249572024-25936
Students enrolled at Salem Elementary by school year2022-23: 1,000, 2023-24: 957, 2024-25: 93602505007501k2022-231,0002023-249572024-25936
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,00067.514.8
2023-2495768.514.0
2024-2593665.014.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Wisconsin elementary schools

Among the 1,085 Wisconsin elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; Salem Elementary 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Elementary 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; Salem Elementary 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Elementary 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; Salem Elementary 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Elementary 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Wisconsin elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 80.0; Salem Elementary 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherSalem Elementary 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 459 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Salem Elementary enrolled 918 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 459 of the 918 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions29
  • Chronically absent14.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

83.8% of students were White, 9.9% Hispanic, 4.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White83.8%
  2. Hispanic9.9%
  3. Two or more races4.2%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Salem Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237‑41%37‑41%38%
Math, 2022-2344%42‑46% (2021-22)40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Salem Elementary

  1. Trevor-Wilmot GradeThe nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 455 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Bristol ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 830 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Salem Elementary with Trevor-Wilmot GradeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Salem School District spends per student$13,556 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,556
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinSalem Elementary is the number 7 by size of 1,087 Wisconsin elementary schools open in 2024-25.#7 of 1,087
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 12.9 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Salem Elementary

  1. How many students attend Salem Elementary?
    936 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,000 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Salem, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem Elementary?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Salem Elementary a Title I school?
    Salem Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Salem Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Salem Elementary scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.1% in math in 2022-23 across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Salem Elementary in?
    Salem School District, NCES district ID 5513350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551335001753 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22