- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Saint Pauls, NC
Saint Pauls High
Federal NCES profile for Saint Pauls High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Saint Pauls High earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of North Carolina schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Saint Pauls · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.5:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 98.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Saint Pauls High has class sizes larger than 92% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Pauls High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Saint Pauls, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370393002244 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Saint Pauls High held near 1,164 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.6 → 63.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 370393002244 · Saint Pauls, NC High · MID · TRAD
1,142 enr · 21.5:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students)
Saint Pauls High held near 1,164 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.6 → 63.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Saint Pauls High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lumberton Seni
Lumberton Senior High
1,894 students
- Purnell Swett
Purnell Swett High
1,583 students
- This school
Saint Pauls High
1,142 students
- Red Springs Hi
Red Springs High
867 students
- Fairmont High
Fairmont High
780 students
- Magnolia Eleme
Magnolia Elementary
779 students
What this shows Saint Pauls High reports 1,142 students on the CCD universe file.
How Saint Pauls High compares
Saint Pauls High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.5:1 | ▲ 36% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.9% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,142 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 46.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.1, Saint Pauls High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Public Schools of Robeson County reports $12,767 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Saint Pauls High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumberton Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Purnell Swett High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Red Springs High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fairmont High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Magnolia Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Saint Pauls High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,583
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 867
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 780
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 779
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,142 students)
Frequently asked questions about Saint Pauls High
How many students attend Saint Pauls High?
Saint Pauls High has 1,142 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saint Pauls, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,151 (2022-23) → 1,164 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Saint Pauls High?
The student-teacher ratio at Saint Pauls High is 21.5:1, which is 36% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 37% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Saint Pauls High?
98.9% of students at Saint Pauls High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Saint Pauls High?
The largest demographic group at Saint Pauls High is Hispanic or Latino at 46.3% of enrollment, in Saint Pauls, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Saint Pauls High?
Saint Pauls High has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Saint Pauls High rank among public schools in Saint Pauls?
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Pauls High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Saint Pauls, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Public Schools of Robeson County?
Besides Saint Pauls High, Public Schools of Robeson County also operates Lumberton Senior High (1,894 students), Purnell Swett High (1,583 students), and Red Springs High (867 students). See the Public Schools of Robeson County district page for the complete list.