- Enrollment
- 369
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Brasher Falls, NY
Saint Lawrence High School
Federal NCES profile for Saint Lawrence High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Saint Lawrence High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Brasher Falls · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- students per teacher
- 54.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Saint Lawrence High School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Lawrence High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Brasher Falls, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362796003791 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Saint Lawrence High School shrank from 308 students in 2022-23 to 288 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-20 students YoY 362796003791 · Brasher Falls, NY High · SMALL · TRAD
276 enr · 10.6:1 · 54.9% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Saint Lawrence Elementary School (369 students)
Saint Lawrence High School shrank from 308 students in 2022-23 to 288 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 26.3 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Saint Lawrence High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Saint Lawrence
Saint Lawrence Elementary School
369 students
- St Lawrence Mi
St Lawrence Middle School
301 students
- This school
Saint Lawrence High School
276 students
What this shows Saint Lawrence High School reports 276 students on the CCD universe file.
How Saint Lawrence High School compares
Saint Lawrence High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 10% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 54.9% | ▼ 2% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 276 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.9, Saint Lawrence High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Brasher Falls Central School District reports $25,359 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Saint Lawrence High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Lawrence Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| St Lawrence Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Saint Lawrence High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 301
- Students per teacher
- 9.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~276 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Saint Lawrence High School
How many students attend Saint Lawrence High School?
Saint Lawrence High School has 276 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brasher Falls, NY. CCD year-over-year: 308 (2022-23) → 288 (2023-24), down 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Saint Lawrence High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Saint Lawrence High School is 10.6:1, which is 10% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Saint Lawrence High School?
54.9% of students at Saint Lawrence High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Saint Lawrence High School?
The largest demographic group at Saint Lawrence High School is White at 91.6% of enrollment, in Brasher Falls, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Saint Lawrence High School?
Saint Lawrence High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Saint Lawrence High School rank among public schools in Brasher Falls?
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Lawrence High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Brasher Falls, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Brasher Falls Central School District?
Besides Saint Lawrence High School, Brasher Falls Central School District also operates Saint Lawrence Elementary School (369 students) and St Lawrence Middle School (301 students). See the Brasher Falls Central School District district page for the complete list.