High school (grades 9-12) · Massena, NY

Massena Senior High School

Federal NCES profile for Massena Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 361866001695
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Massena Senior High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of New York schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Massena · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
13.5:1
large classes for New York
57.3%
free-lunch eligible

Massena Senior High School has class sizes larger than 76% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Massena Senior High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Massena, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Massena Senior High School held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 55.9 → 53.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-29 students YoY 361866001695 · Massena, NY High · MID · TRAD

743 enr · 13.5:1 · 57.3% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Nightengale Elementary School (454 students)

Massena Senior High School held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 55.9 → 53.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Massena Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Massena Senior High School reports 743 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Massena Senior High School compares

Massena Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▲ 14% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 57.3% ▲ 2% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 743 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
743
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
57.3%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in New York - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
55.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,095
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 149 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
150
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 20.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 35.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 15.8%
Hispanic or Latino 1.6%
African American 1.5%
Two or More 0.9%
Asian 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 78.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 35.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 35.2, Massena Senior High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Massena Central School District reports $24,095 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Massena Senior High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nightengale Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Madison Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
J William Leary Junior High School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Massena Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Massena Central School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Massena Senior High School

How many students attend Massena Senior High School?

Massena Senior High School has 743 students enrolled. It is a high school in Massena, NY. CCD year-over-year: 826 (2022-23) → 797 (2023-24), nearly flat (-29).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Massena Senior High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Massena Senior High School is 13.5:1, which is 14% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Massena Senior High School?

57.3% of students at Massena Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Massena Senior High School?

The largest demographic group at Massena Senior High School is White at 78.9% of enrollment, in Massena, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Massena Senior High School?

Massena Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Massena Senior High School rank among public schools in Massena?

By Resource Investment Index, Massena Senior High School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Massena, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Massena on the city page.

What other schools are in Massena Central School District?

Besides Massena Senior High School, Massena Central School District also operates Nightengale Elementary School (454 students), Jefferson Elementary School (452 students), and Madison Elementary School (432 students). See the Massena Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved