- Enrollment
- 345
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sadler, TX
S and S Cons Middle
Federal NCES profile for S and S Cons Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
S and S Cons Middle earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.9:1
- students per teacher
- 47.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 298
- students enrolled
S and S Cons Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
S and S Cons Middle shrank from 312 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (-9.0%).
Teacher FTE added 20.8 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-28 students YoY 483840006169 · Sadler, TX Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
298 enr · 14.9:1 · 47.8% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: S and S Cons El (345 students)
S and S Cons Middle shrank from 312 students in 2022-23 to 284 in 2023-24 (-9.0%). Teacher FTE added 20.8 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
S and S Cons Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- S and S Cons E
S and S Cons El
345 students
- S and S Cons H
S and S Cons H S
301 students
- This school
S and S Cons Middle
298 students
What this shows S and S Cons Middle reports 298 students on the CCD universe file.
How S and S Cons Middle compares
S and S Cons Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.8% | ▼ 23% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 298 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.6, S and S Cons Middle is about as mixed as the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for S and S Cisd reports $13,511 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How S and S Cons Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| S and S Cons El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| S and S Cons H S | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to S and S Cons Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 301
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~298 students)
Frequently asked questions about S and S Cons Middle
How many students attend S and S Cons Middle?
S and S Cons Middle has 298 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sadler, TX. CCD year-over-year: 312 (2022-23) → 284 (2023-24), down 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at S and S Cons Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at S and S Cons Middle is 14.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at S and S Cons Middle?
47.8% of students at S and S Cons Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of S and S Cons Middle?
The largest demographic group at S and S Cons Middle is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Sadler, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for S and S Cons Middle?
S and S Cons Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in S and S Cisd?
Besides S and S Cons Middle, S and S Cisd also operates S and S Cons El (345 students) and S and S Cons H S (301 students). See the S and S Cisd district page for the complete list.