Rustic Acres Elementary - 04

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Madison, South Dakota

Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 in Madison, South Dakota enrolled 41 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.1%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%

36 students in 2022-23, 39 students in 2023-24, 41 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23362023-24392024-2541
Students enrolled at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23362023-24392024-2541
Students enrolled at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23362023-24392024-2541
Students enrolled at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 39, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23362023-24392024-2541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23362.018.0
2023-24393.013.0
2024-25413.013.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 13.7; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 13.7; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 13.7; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 13.7; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 enrolled 34 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑59%54%51%
Math, 2022-2320% or less45% (2021-22)42.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Madison

2 public elementary schools in Madison report 2024-25 enrollment; Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Elementary - 0751515.722.3%
Rustic Acres Elementary - 044113.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rustic Acres Elementary - 04

  1. Orland Colony Elementary - 04The nearest public elementary school, 6.2 miles away: 42 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.2 mi
  2. Chester Elementary -02The next nearest public elementary school, 8.6 miles away: 154 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.6 mi
  3. Compare Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 with Orland Colony Elementary - 04Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chester Area School District 39-1 spends per student$10,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,311
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaRustic Acres Elementary - 04 is the number 242 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#242 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rustic Acres Elementary - 04

  1. How many students attend Rustic Acres Elementary - 04?
    41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Madison, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 a Title I school?
    Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51% in reading in 2021-22 and 42.1% in math in 2022-23 across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rustic Acres Elementary - 04 in?
    Chester Area School District 39-1, NCES district ID 4612300. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 461230001092 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22