- Enrollment
- 1,017
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rustburg, VA
Rustburg High
Federal NCES profile for Rustburg High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Rustburg High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Rustburg · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 67.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Rustburg High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rustburg High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Rustburg, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510060000231 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Rustburg High held near 851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 57.0 → 52.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+23 students YoY 510060000231 · Rustburg, VA High · MID · TRAD
836 enr · 14.7:1 · 67.3% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Brookville High (1,017 students)
Rustburg High held near 851 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 57.0 → 52.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Rustburg High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brookville Hig
Brookville High
1,017 students
- This school
Rustburg High
836 students
- Tomahawk Eleme
Tomahawk Elementary
667 students
- Brookville Mid
Brookville Middle
648 students
- Leesville Road
Leesville Road Elementary
646 students
- Rustburg Middl
Rustburg Middle
626 students
What this shows Rustburg High reports 836 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rustburg High compares
Rustburg High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 67.3% | ▲ 17% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 836 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 75.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.7, Rustburg High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Campbell County Public Schools reports $13,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rustburg High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tomahawk Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brookville Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Leesville Road Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rustburg Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rustburg High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 667
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 648
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 646
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 626
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~836 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rustburg High
How many students attend Rustburg High?
Rustburg High has 836 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rustburg, VA. CCD year-over-year: 828 (2022-23) → 851 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rustburg High?
The student-teacher ratio at Rustburg High is 14.7:1, which is 6% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rustburg High?
67.3% of students at Rustburg High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rustburg High?
The largest demographic group at Rustburg High is White at 75.7% of enrollment, in Rustburg, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rustburg High?
Rustburg High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rustburg High rank among public schools in Rustburg?
By Resource Investment Index, Rustburg High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Rustburg, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Campbell County Public Schools?
Besides Rustburg High, Campbell County Public Schools also operates Brookville High (1,017 students), Tomahawk Elementary (667 students), and Brookville Middle (648 students). See the Campbell County Public Schools district page for the complete list.