High school (grades 9-12) · Russell Springs, KY

Russell County High School

Federal NCES profile for Russell County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210516001265
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Russell County High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.

#2 of 4
public schools in Russell Springs · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
16.2:1
students per teacher
60.9%
free-lunch eligible

Russell County High School has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Russell County High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Russell Springs, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+28 students YoY

Russell County High School held near 860 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 54.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+28 students YoY 210516001265 · Russell Springs, KY High · MID · TRAD

859 enr · 16.2:1 · 60.9% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Russell County Middle School (652 students)

Russell County High School held near 860 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 54.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Russell County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Russell County High School reports 859 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Russell County High School compares

Russell County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▲ 7% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.9% ▲ 3% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 859 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
859
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.9%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 66% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
30.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,881
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 286 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
161
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 25.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.8%
Hispanic or Latino 14.8%
Two or More 1.3%
Asian 1.0%
African American 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 81.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.9, Russell County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Russell County reports $13,881 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Russell County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Russell County Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Russell Springs Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jamestown Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Salem Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Russell County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Russell County · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Russell County High School

How many students attend Russell County High School?

Russell County High School has 859 students enrolled. It is a high school in Russell Springs, KY. CCD year-over-year: 832 (2022-23) → 860 (2023-24), nearly flat (+28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Russell County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Russell County High School is 16.2:1, which is 7% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Russell County High School?

60.9% of students at Russell County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Russell County High School?

The largest demographic group at Russell County High School is White at 81.8% of enrollment, in Russell Springs, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Russell County High School?

Russell County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Russell County High School rank among public schools in Russell Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Russell County High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Russell Springs, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Russell County?

Besides Russell County High School, Russell County also operates Russell County Middle School (652 students), Russell Springs Elementary School (632 students), and Jamestown Elementary School (480 students). See the Russell County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved