High school (grades 9-12) · Rural Retreat, VA

Rural Retreat High

Federal NCES profile for Rural Retreat High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 510411001805
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
40
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rural Retreat High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Rural Retreat · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
13.6:1
students per teacher
74.0%
free-lunch eligible

Rural Retreat High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rural Retreat High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Rural Retreat, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Rural Retreat High held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 22.8 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 510411001805 · Rural Retreat, VA High · SMALL · TRAD

300 enr · 13.6:1 · 74.0% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Spiller Elementary (615 students)

Rural Retreat High held near 310 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.8 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Rural Retreat High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rural Retreat High reports 300 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rural Retreat High compares

Rural Retreat High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 2% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.0% ▲ 28% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 300 top 84% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
300
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.0%
free-lunch eligible - 28% above the Virginia average of 57.6%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 2% below state mean
Top 47% in Virginia - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
35.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,467
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 300 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
46
in-school suspensions + 84 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 15.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 43.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.0%
Hispanic or Latino 2.0%
Two or More 2.0%
African American 1.0%

Largest group: White at 95.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.7, Rural Retreat High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wythe County Public Schools reports $13,467 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rural Retreat High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Spiller Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
George Wythe High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fort Chiswell High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rural Retreat Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fort Chiswell Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rural Retreat High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wythe County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rural Retreat High

How many students attend Rural Retreat High?

Rural Retreat High has 300 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rural Retreat, VA. CCD year-over-year: 312 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rural Retreat High?

The student-teacher ratio at Rural Retreat High is 13.6:1, which is 2% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rural Retreat High?

74.0% of students at Rural Retreat High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rural Retreat High?

The largest demographic group at Rural Retreat High is White at 95.0% of enrollment, in Rural Retreat, VA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rural Retreat High?

Rural Retreat High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rural Retreat High rank among public schools in Rural Retreat?

By Resource Investment Index, Rural Retreat High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Rural Retreat, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Wythe County Public Schools?

Besides Rural Retreat High, Wythe County Public Schools also operates Spiller Elementary (615 students), George Wythe High (421 students), and Fort Chiswell High (411 students). See the Wythe County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved