Rudolph Elem Learning Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
Rudolph Elem Learning Center in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 14.3 full-time teachers, 1.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%
25 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.5 to 14.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 14.5 | 1.7 |
| 2023-24 | 29 | 15.5 | 1.9 |
| 2024-25 | 22 | 14.3 | 1.5 |
1.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 79 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rudolph Elem Learning Center enrolled 79 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 79 of the 79 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
59.1% of students were Black, 36.4% Hispanic, 4.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black59.1%
- Hispanic36.4%
- Two or more races4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rudolph Elem Learning Center
- Brown W Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 232 students, 9.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Suder Montessori Elem Magnet SchlThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 423 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Rudolph Elem Learning Center with Brown W Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisRudolph Elem Learning Center is the number 2,313 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,313 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher1.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.1.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rudolph Elem Learning Center
How many students attend Rudolph Elem Learning Center?
22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rudolph Elem Learning Center?
1.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rudolph Elem Learning Center a Title I school?
Rudolph Elem Learning Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Rudolph Elem Learning Center in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993004382 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.