Rollingstone Community School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Rollingstone, Minnesota

Rollingstone Community School in Rollingstone, Minnesota enrolled 59 students in 2024-25 with 5.2 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

36 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 59 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Rollingstone Community School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23362023-24572024-2559
Students enrolled at Rollingstone Community School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23362023-24572024-2559
Students enrolled at Rollingstone Community School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23362023-24572024-2559
Students enrolled at Rollingstone Community School by school year2022-23: 36, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 5902040602022-23362023-24572024-2559
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23360.0not reported
2023-24570.962.0
2024-25595.211.3

11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 11.3; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 11.3; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 11.3; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 11.3; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.3state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rollingstone Community School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent16.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.1% of students were White, 6.8% of two or more races, 5.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White88.1%
  2. Two or more races6.8%
  3. Hispanic5.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Rollingstone Community School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Mathunder 50%not published45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Rollingstone Community School

  1. Goodview ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 6.0 miles away: 209 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  2. Jefferson ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.1 miles away: 322 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
  3. Compare Rollingstone Community School with Goodview ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rollingstone Community School spends per student$15,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,417
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaRollingstone Community School is the number 937 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#937 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rollingstone Community School

  1. How many students attend Rollingstone Community School?
    59 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 36 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rollingstone, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rollingstone Community School?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rollingstone Community School a Title I school?
    Rollingstone Community School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Rollingstone Community School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Rollingstone Community School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rollingstone Community School in?
    Rollingstone Community School, NCES district ID 2700477. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270047705443 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22