Rogers Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Florence, Alabama
Rogers Elementary School in Florence, Alabama enrolled 592 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 19.7 students per teacher against the Alabama elementary-school median of 16.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 34% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 29.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
604 students in 2022-23, 585 students in 2023-24, 592 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 30.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 604 | 33.0 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 585 | 32.4 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 592 | 30.0 | 19.7 |
19.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Alabama elementary schools
Among the 691 Alabama elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rogers Elementary School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent20.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.1% of students were White, 3.2% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White93.1%
- Hispanic3.2%
- Two or more races2.2%
- Black0.5%
- Asian0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rogers Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Alabama |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 34% | 29% (2021-22) | 29.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Florence
8 public elementary schools in Florence report 2024-25 enrollment; Rogers Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hills School | 906 | 14.4 | 46.6% |
| Rogers Elementary School | 592 | 19.7 | 47.3% |
| Wilson Elementary School | 552 | 18.0 | 49.8% |
| Hibbett School | 489 | 13.3 | 70.8% |
| Weeden Elementary School | 477 | 15.1 | 84.3% |
| Harlan Elementary School | 426 | 11.8 | 84.7% |
| Underwood Elementary School | 343 | 15.8 | 46.9% |
| Kilby Laboratory School | 187 | not reported | 10.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rogers Elementary School
- Brooks Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 6.9 miles away: 874 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
- Lexington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.4 miles away: 454 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.4 mi
- Compare Rogers Elementary School with Brooks Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lauderdale County School District spends per student$12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,253
- The largest public schools in AlabamaRogers Elementary School is the number 184 by size of 693 Alabama elementary schools open in 2024-25.#184 of 693
- Alabama schools by students per teacher19.7 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.9 for elementary schools.19.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rogers Elementary School
How many students attend Rogers Elementary School?
592 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 604 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Florence, AL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rogers Elementary School?
19.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for elementary schools is 16.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rogers Elementary School a Title I school?
Rogers Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Rogers Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rogers Elementary School scored proficient or above: 34% in math, against 29.9% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rogers Elementary School in?
Lauderdale County School District, NCES district ID 0102010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010201002550 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.