Rocori Online Learning Site
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Cold Spring, Minnesota
Rocori Online Learning Site in Cold Spring, Minnesota enrolled 72 students in 2024-25 with 3.8 full-time teachers, 19.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
45 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 45 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 1.8 | 35.4 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 3.8 | 19.1 |
19.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rocori Online Learning Site enrolled 37 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.1% of students were White, 18.1% Hispanic, 9.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.1%
- Hispanic18.1%
- Black9.7%
- Asian1.4%
- Two or more races1.4%
- American Indian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Rocori Online Learning Site scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 51.1% in reading across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 53% | 51.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 17 students in Rocori Online Learning Site's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 87% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 239 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cold Spring
3 public high schools in Cold Spring report 2024-25 enrollment; Rocori Online Learning Site is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocori Senior High | 824 | 15.1 | 19.3% |
| Rocori Online Learning Site | 72 | 19.1 | 33.3% |
| Rocori Alc | 27 | not reported | 44.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rocori Online Learning Site
- Rocori Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 824 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Rocori AlcThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 27 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Rocori Online Learning Site with Rocori Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rocori School District spends per student$13,341 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,341
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaRocori Online Learning Site is the number 525 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#525 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher19.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.19.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rocori Online Learning Site
How many students attend Rocori Online Learning Site?
72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 45 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cold Spring, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocori Online Learning Site?
19.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rocori Online Learning Site a Title I school?
Rocori Online Learning Site was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Rocori Online Learning Site do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Rocori Online Learning Site scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 51.1% in reading across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Rocori Online Learning Site?
40-59% of the 17 students in Rocori Online Learning Site's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rocori Online Learning Site in?
Rocori School District, NCES district ID 2709440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270944005483 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.