High school (grades 9-12) · Cowley, WY

Rocky Mountain High School

Federal NCES profile for Rocky Mountain High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 560142000046
0/100100/10015/100
👥 S:T ratio
16
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rocky Mountain High School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Cowley · Resource Index
15
Resource Index · Lower
20.9:1
large classes for Wyoming
14.7%
free-lunch eligible

Rocky Mountain High School has class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Cowley, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+44 students YoY

Rocky Mountain High School grew from 360 students in 2022-23 to 404 in 2023-24 (+12.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 20.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+44 students YoY 560142000046 · Cowley, WY High · SMALL · TRAD

439 enr · 20.9:1 · 14.7% lunch · RII 15

Nearest enrollment peer: Rocky Mountain Elementary (322 students)

Rocky Mountain High School grew from 360 students in 2022-23 to 404 in 2023-24 (+12.2%). Teacher FTE lost 21.1 → 20.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Rocky Mountain High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rocky Mountain High School reports 439 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rocky Mountain High School compares

Rocky Mountain High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.9:1 ▲ 83% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.7% ▼ 46% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 439 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.9:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
439
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.7%
free-lunch eligible - 46% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.9:1
students per teacher - 83% above state mean
Top 99% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
34.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,661
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.7 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.5%
Hispanic or Latino 10.9%
Two or More 2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.6%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 84.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.3, Rocky Mountain High School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Big Horn County School District #1 reports $19,661 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rocky Mountain High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rocky Mountain Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rocky Mountain Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Burlington Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Burlington High School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Burlington Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rocky Mountain High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Big Horn County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rocky Mountain High School

How many students attend Rocky Mountain High School?

Rocky Mountain High School has 439 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cowley, WY. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 404 (2023-24), up 44.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain High School is 20.9:1, which is 83% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 33% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rocky Mountain High School?

14.7% of students at Rocky Mountain High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rocky Mountain High School?

The largest demographic group at Rocky Mountain High School is White at 84.5% of enrollment, in Cowley, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rocky Mountain High School?

Rocky Mountain High School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rocky Mountain High School rank among public schools in Cowley?

By Resource Investment Index, Rocky Mountain High School ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Cowley, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Big Horn County School District #1?

Besides Rocky Mountain High School, Big Horn County School District #1 also operates Rocky Mountain Elementary (322 students), Rocky Mountain Middle School (250 students), and Burlington Elementary (119 students). See the Big Horn County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved