- Enrollment
- 908
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rockford, MI
Rockford High School
Federal NCES profile for Rockford High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Rockford High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also one of the largest schools in Michigan.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Rockford · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.2:1
- students per teacher
- 13.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Rockford High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rockford High School ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Rockford, MI.
School address
NCES ID 263003006588 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Rockford High School held near 1,823 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 96.1 → 91.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 263003006588 · Rockford, MI High · MID · TRAD
1,750 enr · 18.2:1 · 13.1% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: North Rockford Middle School (908 students)
Rockford High School held near 1,823 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 96.1 → 91.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Rockford High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Rockford High School
1,750 students
- North Rockford
North Rockford Middle School
908 students
- East Rockford
East Rockford Middle School
788 students
- Rockford Hs Fr 584
Rockford Hs Freshman Center
584 students
- Crestwood Elem 469
Crestwood Elementary School
469 students
- Lakes Elementa 409
Lakes Elementary School
409 students
What this shows Rockford High School reports 1,750 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rockford High School compares
Rockford High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.1% | ▼ 76% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,750 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.4, Rockford High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Rockford Public Schools reports $13,705 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rockford High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Rockford Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| East Rockford Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rockford Hs Freshman Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Crestwood Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lakes Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rockford High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 788
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 584
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,750 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rockford High School
How many students attend Rockford High School?
Rockford High School has 1,750 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rockford, MI. CCD year-over-year: 1,819 (2022-23) → 1,823 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockford High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rockford High School is 18.2:1, which is 4% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rockford High School?
13.1% of students at Rockford High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rockford High School?
The largest demographic group at Rockford High School is White at 87.2% of enrollment, in Rockford, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rockford High School?
Rockford High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rockford High School rank among high schools in Rockford?
By Resource Investment Index, Rockford High School ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Rockford, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Rockford on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockford Public Schools?
Besides Rockford High School, Rockford Public Schools also operates North Rockford Middle School (908 students), East Rockford Middle School (788 students), and Rockford Hs Freshman Center (584 students). See the Rockford Public Schools district page for the complete list.