Robertson County School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Mount Olivet, Kentucky

Robertson County School in Mount Olivet, Kentucky enrolled 453 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

479 students in 2022-23, 459 students in 2023-24, 453 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Robertson County School by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234792023-244592024-25453
Students enrolled at Robertson County School by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234792023-244592024-25453
Students enrolled at Robertson County School by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234792023-244592024-25453
Students enrolled at Robertson County School by school year2022-23: 479, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 45302004006002022-234792023-244592024-25453
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347923.020.8
2023-2445924.019.1
2024-2545325.018.1

18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind

Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 18.1; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 18.1; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 18.1; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Kentucky other schools, 2024-2590 values from 3.0 to 90.0; This school 18.1; state median 15.4.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 439 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robertson County School enrolled 439 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 439 of the 439 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent17.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.4% of students were White, 2.2% Hispanic, 1.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White95.4%
  2. Hispanic2.2%
  3. Two or more races1.8%
  4. Black0.2%
  5. American Indian0.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Robertson County School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2239%39%44.7%
Math, 2022-2321%26% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in Robertson County School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90% or more91.4%
Students in the class343449,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Robertson County School

  1. Augusta Independent SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 334 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  2. Compare Robertson County School with Augusta Independent SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Robertson County School District spends per student$12,850 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,850
  4. The largest public schools in KentuckyRobertson County School is the number 7 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#7 of 98
  5. Kentucky schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.18.1:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Robertson County School

  1. How many students attend Robertson County School?
    453 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 479 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mount Olivet, KY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Robertson County School?
    18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Robertson County School a Title I school?
    Robertson County School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Robertson County School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Robertson County School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Robertson County School?
    90% or more of the 34 students in Robertson County School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Robertson County School in?
    Robertson County School District, NCES district ID 2105040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210504001246 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22