Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · St. Helena, California

Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate in St. Helena, California enrolled 257 students in 2024-25 with 20.4 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the California middle-school median of 21.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 59-63% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

246 students in 2022-23, 244 students in 2023-24, 257 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.7 to 20.4.

Students enrolled at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232462023-242442024-25257
Students enrolled at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232462023-242442024-25257
Students enrolled at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232462023-242442024-25257
Students enrolled at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate by school year2022-23: 246, 2023-24: 244, 2024-25: 25701002003002022-232462023-242442024-25257
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324620.711.9
2023-2424421.011.6
2024-2525720.412.6

12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 California middle schools

Among the 1,353 California middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.0; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; This school 12.6; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; This school 12.6; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; This school 12.6; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 21.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 52.3; This school 12.6; state median 21.0.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 21.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 243 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate enrolled 243 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 243 of the 243 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent8.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.8% of students were Hispanic, 38.5% White, 2.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.8%
  2. White38.5%
  3. Asian2.7%
  4. Black0.8%
  5. Two or more races0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2259‑63%56‑60%45%
Math, 2022-2336%37‑41% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate

  1. Unidos MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 14 miles away: 599 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Redwood MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 15 miles away: 868 students, 23.2 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
  3. Compare Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate with Unidos MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much St. Helena Unified School District spends per student$38,622 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$38,622
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaRobert Louis Stevenson Intermediate is the number 1,224 by size of 1,363 California middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,224 of 1,363
  6. California schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 21.0 for middle schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate

  1. How many students attend Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate?
    257 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 246 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in St. Helena, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for middle schools is 21.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate a Title I school?
    Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate do on state tests?
    The students tested at Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Robert Louis Stevenson Intermediate in?
    St. Helena Unified School District, NCES district ID 0637830. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 063783006388 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22