Middle school (grades 6-8) · Napa, CA

Redwood Middle

Federal NCES profile for Redwood Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 062664004028
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
11
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
21
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Redwood Middle earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#3 of 3
middle schools in Napa · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
22.3:1
students per teacher
52.6%
free-lunch eligible

Redwood Middle has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Redwood Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Napa, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-39 students YoY

Redwood Middle held near 876 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-39 students YoY 062664004028 · Napa, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

868 enr · 22.3:1 · 52.6% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: American Canyon High (1,720 students)

Redwood Middle held near 876 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Redwood Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Redwood Middle reports 868 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Redwood Middle compares

Redwood Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.3:1 ▲ 4% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 52.6% ▼ 5% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 868 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.3:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
868
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
52.6%
free-lunch eligible - 5% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.3:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 56% in California - lower ratio than 44% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,662
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.2 FTE
Per 395 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
27
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 56.0%
White 37.2%
Two or More 2.9%
Asian 2.0%
African American 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.7, Redwood Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Napa Valley Unified reports $14,662 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Redwood Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
American Canyon High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Napa High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Vintage High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
American Canyon Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canyon Oaks Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Redwood Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Napa Valley Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Napa

2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Redwood Middle

How many students attend Redwood Middle?

Redwood Middle has 868 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Napa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 915 (2022-23) → 876 (2023-24), nearly flat (-39).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Redwood Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Redwood Middle is 22.3:1, which is 4% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Redwood Middle?

52.6% of students at Redwood Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Redwood Middle?

The largest demographic group at Redwood Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment, in Napa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Redwood Middle?

Redwood Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Redwood Middle rank among middle schools in Napa?

By Resource Investment Index, Redwood Middle ranks #3 of 3 middle schools in Napa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Napa on the city page.

What other schools are in Napa Valley Unified?

Besides Redwood Middle, Napa Valley Unified also operates American Canyon High (1,720 students), Napa High (1,642 students), and Vintage High (1,622 students). See the Napa Valley Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved