Elementary school (grades K-5) · Roanoke, IN

Roanoke Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Roanoke Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180471000791
0/100100/10054/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
85
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Roanoke Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

54
Resource Index · Higher
14.9:1
students per teacher
25.1%
free-lunch eligible
402
students enrolled

Roanoke Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Roanoke Elementary School held near 409 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 27.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-10 students YoY 180471000791 · Roanoke, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

402 enr · 14.9:1 · 25.1% lunch · RII 54

Nearest enrollment peer: Huntington North High School (1,441 students)

Roanoke Elementary School held near 409 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Roanoke Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Roanoke Elementary School reports 402 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Roanoke Elementary School compares

Roanoke Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▼ 6% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 25.1% ▼ 49% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 402 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
402
Bigger than 48% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
25.1%
free-lunch eligible - 49% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 44% in Indiana - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,798
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 402 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.3%
Hispanic or Latino 4.7%
Two or More 4.5%
African American 0.2%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 90.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.0, Roanoke Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Huntington Co Com Sch Corp reports $12,798 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Roanoke Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Huntington North High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crestview Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverview School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Flint Springs Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Horace Mann Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Roanoke Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Huntington Co Com Sch Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Roanoke

1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Roanoke Elementary School

How many students attend Roanoke Elementary School?

Roanoke Elementary School has 402 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Roanoke, IN. CCD year-over-year: 419 (2022-23) → 409 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Roanoke Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Roanoke Elementary School is 14.9:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Roanoke Elementary School?

25.1% of students at Roanoke Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Roanoke Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Roanoke Elementary School is White at 90.3% of enrollment, in Roanoke, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Roanoke Elementary School?

Roanoke Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Huntington Co Com Sch Corp?

Besides Roanoke Elementary School, Huntington Co Com Sch Corp also operates Huntington North High School (1,441 students), Crestview Middle School (596 students), and Riverview School (503 students). See the Huntington Co Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved