Riverwood Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Cordova, Tennessee

Riverwood Elementary School in Cordova, Tennessee enrolled 985 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 42-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 38% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%

943 students in 2022-23, 1,018 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 59.2 to 57.7.

Students enrolled at Riverwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 943, 2023-24: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-239432023-241,018
Students enrolled at Riverwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 943, 2023-24: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-239432023-241,018
Students enrolled at Riverwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 943, 2023-24: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-239432023-241,018
Students enrolled at Riverwood Elementary School by school year2022-23: 943, 2023-24: 1,01805001k1.5k2022-239432023-241,018
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394359.215.9
2023-241,01857.717.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 292 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Riverwood Elementary School enrolled 876 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 292 of the 876 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.1% of students were Black, 14.3% Hispanic, 10.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black67.1%
  2. Hispanic14.3%
  3. White10.7%
  4. Two or more races5.0%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Riverwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242‑46%22%35%
Math, 2022-2338%16% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cordova

6 public elementary schools in Cordova report 2024-25 enrollment; Riverwood Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dexter School1,50918.8not reported
Macon-Hall Elementary1,07015.6not reported
Riverwood Elementary School98515.9not reported
Chimneyrock Elementary School87415.0not reported
Cordova Elementary81417.3not reported
Memphis School of Excellence Elementary Cordova32419.3not reported

All public schools in Cordova →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Riverwood Elementary School

  1. Memphis School of Excellence Elementary CordovaThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 324 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Chimneyrock Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 874 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Riverwood Elementary School with Memphis School of Excellence Elementary CordovaStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Memphis-Shelby County Schools spends per student$13,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,695
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeRiverwood Elementary School is the number 23 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#23 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Riverwood Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Riverwood Elementary School?
    985 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 943 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cordova, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverwood Elementary School?
    15.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Riverwood Elementary School a Title I school?
    Riverwood Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Riverwood Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Riverwood Elementary School scored proficient or above: 42-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 38% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Riverwood Elementary School in?
    Memphis-Shelby County Schools, NCES district ID 4700148. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470014802236 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22