Elementary school (grades K-5) · Barron, WI

Riverview Middle

Federal NCES profile for Riverview Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 550087000118
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Riverview Middle earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#1 of 4
public schools in Barron · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
13.4:1
students per teacher
43.5%
free-lunch eligible

Riverview Middle has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Barron, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Riverview Middle shrank from 317 students in 2022-23 to 298 in 2023-24 (-6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 22.0 → 25.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-19 students YoY 550087000118 · Barron, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

282 enr · 13.4:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodland Elementary (324 students)

Riverview Middle shrank from 317 students in 2022-23 to 298 in 2023-24 (-6.0%). Teacher FTE added 22.0 → 25.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Riverview Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Riverview Middle reports 282 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Riverview Middle compares

Riverview Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 7% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.5% ▲ 13% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 282 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
282
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.5%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 53% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 47% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
22.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,880
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 282 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
31
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.4%
Hispanic or Latino 13.5%
African American 10.6%
Two or More 5.3%
Asian 1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 68.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.0, Riverview Middle is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Barron Area School District reports $16,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Riverview Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodland Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Barron High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ridgeland-Dallas Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Barron Area Montessori School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Advanced Learning Academy of Wisconsin Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Riverview Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Barron Area School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Riverview Middle

How many students attend Riverview Middle?

Riverview Middle has 282 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Barron, WI. CCD year-over-year: 317 (2022-23) → 298 (2023-24), down 19.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Middle is 13.4:1, which is 7% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Middle?

43.5% of students at Riverview Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Middle?

The largest demographic group at Riverview Middle is White at 68.4% of enrollment, in Barron, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Middle?

Riverview Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Riverview Middle rank among public schools in Barron?

By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Middle ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Barron, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Barron Area School District?

Besides Riverview Middle, Barron Area School District also operates Woodland Elementary (324 students), Barron High (310 students), and Ridgeland-Dallas Elementary (68 students). See the Barron Area School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved