- Enrollment
- 122
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Basin, WY
Riverside Middle/High School
Federal NCES profile for Riverside Middle/High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 68/100.
The verdict
Riverside Middle/High School earns 68/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of Wyoming schools.
- 68
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.2:1
- small classes for Wyoming
- 22.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 129
- students enrolled
Riverside Middle/High School has class sizes smaller than 87% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 560109000036 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Riverside Middle/High School shrank from 133 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (-5.3%).
Teacher FTE held 18.0 → 17.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-7 students YoY 560109000036 · Basin, WY Other · SMALL · TRAD
129 enr · 7.2:1 · 22.6% lunch · RII 68
Nearest enrollment peer: Laura Irwin Elementary (122 students)
Riverside Middle/High School shrank from 133 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (-5.3%). Teacher FTE held 18.0 → 17.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
How Riverside Middle/High School compares
Riverside Middle/High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.2:1 | ▼ 37% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.6% | ▼ 18% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 129 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.8, Riverside Middle/High School is less mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Big Horn County School District #4 reports $31,115 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverside Middle/High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Irwin Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverside Middle/High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Similar other schools in Basin
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~129 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverside Middle/High School
How many students attend Riverside Middle/High School?
Riverside Middle/High School has 129 students enrolled. It is a public school in Basin, WY. CCD year-over-year: 133 (2022-23) → 126 (2023-24), down 7.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside Middle/High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverside Middle/High School is 7.2:1, which is 37% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 54% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverside Middle/High School?
22.6% of students at Riverside Middle/High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside Middle/High School?
The largest demographic group at Riverside Middle/High School is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Basin, WY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside Middle/High School?
Riverside Middle/High School has a Resource Investment Index of 68/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Big Horn County School District #4?
Besides Riverside Middle/High School, Big Horn County School District #4 also operates Laura Irwin Elementary (122 students). See the Big Horn County School District #4 district page for the complete list.