- Enrollment
- 1,335
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ringle, WI
Riverside Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Riverside Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Riverside Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.8:1
- students per teacher
- 17.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 487
- students enrolled
Riverside Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 551317002288 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Riverside Elementary held near 507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 33.4 → 32.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 551317002288 · Ringle, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
487 enr · 14.8:1 · 17.1% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: D C Everest High (1,335 students)
Riverside Elementary held near 507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 33.4 → 32.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Riverside Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- D C Everest Hi
D C Everest High
1,335 students
- D C Everest Ju
D C Everest Junior High
848 students
- D C Everest Mi
D C Everest Middle
844 students
- Weston Element 519
Weston Elementary
519 students
- This school 487
Riverside Elementary
487 students
- Mountain Bay E 451
Mountain Bay Elementary
451 students
What this shows Riverside Elementary reports 487 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverside Elementary compares
Riverside Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.8:1 | ▲ 3% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.1% | ▼ 56% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 487 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.4, Riverside Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for D C Everest Area School District reports $12,829 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverside Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| D C Everest High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| D C Everest Junior High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| D C Everest Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Weston Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain Bay Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverside Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 848
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 844
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 519
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~487 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverside Elementary
How many students attend Riverside Elementary?
Riverside Elementary has 487 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ringle, WI. CCD year-over-year: 490 (2022-23) → 507 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverside Elementary is 14.8:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverside Elementary?
17.1% of students at Riverside Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverside Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Riverside Elementary is White at 80.7% of enrollment, in Ringle, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverside Elementary?
Riverside Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in D C Everest Area School District?
Besides Riverside Elementary, D C Everest Area School District also operates D C Everest High (1,335 students), D C Everest Junior High (848 students), and D C Everest Middle (844 students). See the D C Everest Area School District district page for the complete list.