- Enrollment
- 195
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Three Oaks, MI
River Valley Middlehigh School
Federal NCES profile for River Valley Middlehigh School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
River Valley Middlehigh School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 82% of Michigan schools.
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.3:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 46.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 265
- students enrolled
River Valley Middlehigh School has class sizes smaller than 82% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 262979006559 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
River Valley Middlehigh School held near 282 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 21.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 262979006559 · Three Oaks, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
265 enr · 13.3:1 · 46.3% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Three Oaks Elementary School (195 students)
River Valley Middlehigh School held near 282 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 21.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
River Valley Middlehigh School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
River Valley Middlehigh School
265 students
- Three Oaks Ele
Three Oaks Elementary School
195 students
- Chikaming Elem
Chikaming Elementary School
114 students
What this shows River Valley Middlehigh School reports 265 students on the CCD universe file.
How River Valley Middlehigh School compares
River Valley Middlehigh School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▼ 24% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.3% | ▼ 15% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 265 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, River Valley Middlehigh School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for River Valley School District reports $21,280 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How River Valley Middlehigh School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three Oaks Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chikaming Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to River Valley Middlehigh School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 114
- Students per teacher
- 10.4:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~265 students)
Frequently asked questions about River Valley Middlehigh School
How many students attend River Valley Middlehigh School?
River Valley Middlehigh School has 265 students enrolled. It is a public school in Three Oaks, MI. CCD year-over-year: 287 (2022-23) → 282 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Valley Middlehigh School?
The student-teacher ratio at River Valley Middlehigh School is 13.3:1, which is 24% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Valley Middlehigh School?
46.3% of students at River Valley Middlehigh School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Valley Middlehigh School?
The largest demographic group at River Valley Middlehigh School is White at 84.2% of enrollment, in Three Oaks, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for River Valley Middlehigh School?
River Valley Middlehigh School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in River Valley School District?
Besides River Valley Middlehigh School, River Valley School District also operates Three Oaks Elementary School (195 students) and Chikaming Elementary School (114 students). See the River Valley School District district page for the complete list.