- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Patch Grove, WI
River Ridge High
Federal NCES profile for River Ridge High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
River Ridge High earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Patch Grove · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 33.7%
- free-lunch eligible
River Ridge High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, River Ridge High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Patch Grove, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550001700686 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
River Ridge High shrank from 175 students in 2022-23 to 166 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE held 14.3 → 14.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-9 students YoY 550001700686 · Patch Grove, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
167 enr · 11.9:1 · 33.7% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: River Ridge Elementary (190 students)
River Ridge High shrank from 175 students in 2022-23 to 166 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE held 14.3 → 14.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
River Ridge High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- River Ridge El
River Ridge Elementary
190 students
- This school
River Ridge High
167 students
- River Ridge Mi
River Ridge Middle
124 students
What this shows River Ridge High reports 167 students on the CCD universe file.
How River Ridge High compares
River Ridge High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.7% | ▼ 12% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 167 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, River Ridge High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for River Ridge School District reports $16,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How River Ridge High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Ridge Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| River Ridge Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to River Ridge High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 124
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~167 students)
Frequently asked questions about River Ridge High
How many students attend River Ridge High?
River Ridge High has 167 students enrolled. It is a high school in Patch Grove, WI. CCD year-over-year: 175 (2022-23) → 166 (2023-24), down 9.
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Ridge High?
The student-teacher ratio at River Ridge High is 11.9:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Ridge High?
33.7% of students at River Ridge High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Ridge High?
The largest demographic group at River Ridge High is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in Patch Grove, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for River Ridge High?
River Ridge High has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does River Ridge High rank among public schools in Patch Grove?
By Resource Investment Index, River Ridge High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Patch Grove, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in River Ridge School District?
Besides River Ridge High, River Ridge School District also operates River Ridge Elementary (190 students) and River Ridge Middle (124 students). See the River Ridge School District district page for the complete list.