- Enrollment
- 167
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Patch Grove, WI
River Ridge Elementary
Federal NCES profile for River Ridge Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
River Ridge Elementary earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Patch Grove · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.9:1
- students per teacher
- 47.9%
- free-lunch eligible
River Ridge Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, River Ridge Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Patch Grove, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550001700684 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
River Ridge Elementary held near 198 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 550001700684 · Patch Grove, WI Other · SMALL · TRAD
190 enr · 11.9:1 · 47.9% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: River Ridge High (167 students)
River Ridge Elementary held near 198 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 16.4 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
River Ridge Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
River Ridge Elementary
190 students
- River Ridge Hi
River Ridge High
167 students
- River Ridge Mi
River Ridge Middle
124 students
What this shows River Ridge Elementary reports 190 students on the CCD universe file.
How River Ridge Elementary compares
River Ridge Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.9:1 | ▼ 17% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.9% | ▲ 24% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 190 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.6, River Ridge Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for River Ridge School District reports $16,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How River Ridge Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Ridge High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| River Ridge Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to River Ridge Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 124
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~190 students)
Frequently asked questions about River Ridge Elementary
How many students attend River Ridge Elementary?
River Ridge Elementary has 190 students enrolled. It is a public school in Patch Grove, WI. CCD year-over-year: 192 (2022-23) → 198 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Ridge Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at River Ridge Elementary is 11.9:1, which is 17% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Ridge Elementary?
47.9% of students at River Ridge Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Ridge Elementary?
The largest demographic group at River Ridge Elementary is White at 90.5% of enrollment, in Patch Grove, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for River Ridge Elementary?
River Ridge Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does River Ridge Elementary rank among public schools in Patch Grove?
By Resource Investment Index, River Ridge Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Patch Grove, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in River Ridge School District?
Besides River Ridge Elementary, River Ridge School District also operates River Ridge High (167 students) and River Ridge Middle (124 students). See the River Ridge School District district page for the complete list.