Other / mixed grade configuration · River Falls, WI

River Falls Public Montessori Academy

Federal NCES profile for River Falls Public Montessori Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 551305002562Charter school
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

River Falls Public Montessori Academy earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools.

#4 of 5
schools in River Falls · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
18.9:1
large classes for Wisconsin
18.9%
free-lunch eligible

River Falls Public Montessori Academy has class sizes larger than 91% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, River Falls Public Montessori Academy ranks #4 of 5 schools in River Falls, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-8 students YoY

River Falls Public Montessori Academy held near 182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 10.9 → 10.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-8 students YoY 551305002562 · River Falls, WI Other · SMALL · CHARTER

189 enr · 18.9:1 · 18.9% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: River Falls High (1,062 students)

River Falls Public Montessori Academy held near 182 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 10.9 → 10.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

River Falls Public Montessori Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows River Falls Public Montessori Academy reports 189 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How River Falls Public Montessori Academy compares

River Falls Public Montessori Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.9:1 ▲ 31% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.9% ▼ 51% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 189 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.9:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
189
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.9%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.9:1
students per teacher - 31% above state mean
Top 91% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
29.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,933
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 189 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.8%
Two or More 9.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.0, River Falls Public Montessori Academy is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

District finance for River Falls School District reports $11,933 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How River Falls Public Montessori Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
River Falls High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Meyer Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Rocky Branch Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Greenwood Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Westside Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to River Falls Public Montessori Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

River Falls School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in River Falls

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about River Falls Public Montessori Academy

How many students attend River Falls Public Montessori Academy?

River Falls Public Montessori Academy has 189 students enrolled. It is a public school in River Falls, WI. CCD year-over-year: 190 (2022-23) → 182 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).

What is the student-teacher ratio at River Falls Public Montessori Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at River Falls Public Montessori Academy is 18.9:1, which is 31% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Falls Public Montessori Academy?

18.9% of students at River Falls Public Montessori Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Falls Public Montessori Academy?

The largest demographic group at River Falls Public Montessori Academy is White at 87.8% of enrollment, in River Falls, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for River Falls Public Montessori Academy?

River Falls Public Montessori Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does River Falls Public Montessori Academy rank among schools in River Falls?

By Resource Investment Index, River Falls Public Montessori Academy ranks #4 of 5 schools in River Falls, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in River Falls on the city page.

What other schools are in River Falls School District?

Besides River Falls Public Montessori Academy, River Falls School District also operates River Falls High (1,062 students), Meyer Middle (725 students), and Rocky Branch Elementary (441 students). See the River Falls School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.