River Falls 4 Children
Public school, pre-kindergarten · River Falls, Wisconsin
River Falls 4 Children in River Falls, Wisconsin enrolled 164 students in 2024-25 with 2.7 full-time teachers, 59.9 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 43%
160 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.8 to 2.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 160 | 4.8 | 33.2 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 4.5 | 43.0 |
| 2024-25 | 164 | 2.7 | 59.9 |
59.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection River Falls 4 Children reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
82.9% of students were White, 9.8% of two or more races, 6.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White82.9%
- Two or more races9.8%
- Hispanic6.7%
- Black0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in River Falls
2 public schools of this kind in River Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; River Falls 4 Children is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Falls 4 Children | 164 | 59.9 | 15.9% |
| River Falls eSchool | 9 | 9.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about River Falls 4 Children
- Prescott 4KThe nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 79 students, 79.0 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Saint Croix Virtual Academy IncThe next nearest public school of this kind, 12 miles away: 275 students, 28.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare River Falls 4 Children with Prescott 4KStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much River Falls School District spends per student$11,933 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,933
- The largest public schools in WisconsinRiver Falls 4 Children is the number 61 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#61 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher59.9 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.59.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about River Falls 4 Children
How many students attend River Falls 4 Children?
164 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 160 in 2022-23. It is a public school in River Falls, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at River Falls 4 Children?
59.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is River Falls 4 Children a Title I school?
River Falls 4 Children ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is River Falls 4 Children in?
River Falls School District, NCES district ID 5513050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551305002924 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.