- Enrollment
- 548
- Students per teacher
- 9.4:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Clintwood, VA
Ridgeview Middle
Federal NCES profile for Ridgeview Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Ridgeview Middle earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Virginia schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Clintwood · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.8:1
- large classes for Virginia
- 89.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ridgeview Middle has class sizes larger than 80% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ridgeview Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Clintwood, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510114002982 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Ridgeview Middle held near 438 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.8 → 37.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 510114002982 · Clintwood, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
586 enr · 15.8:1 · 89.1% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Ridgeview High (548 students)
Ridgeview Middle held near 438 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.8 → 37.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Ridgeview Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Ridgeview Middle
586 students
- Ridgeview High
Ridgeview High
548 students
- Clintwood Elem
Clintwood Elementary
425 students
- Sandlick Eleme
Sandlick Elementary
376 students
- Ervinton Eleme 113
Ervinton Elementary
113 students
What this shows Ridgeview Middle reports 586 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ridgeview Middle compares
Ridgeview Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 14% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 89.1% | ▲ 55% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 586 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 97.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.3, Ridgeview Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Dickenson County Public Schools reports $15,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ridgeview Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clintwood Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sandlick Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ervinton Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ridgeview Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 376
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 113
- Students per teacher
- 8.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~586 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ridgeview Middle
How many students attend Ridgeview Middle?
Ridgeview Middle has 586 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Clintwood, VA. CCD year-over-year: 440 (2022-23) → 438 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridgeview Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Ridgeview Middle is 15.8:1, which is 14% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ridgeview Middle?
89.1% of students at Ridgeview Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ridgeview Middle?
The largest demographic group at Ridgeview Middle is White at 97.3% of enrollment, in Clintwood, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ridgeview Middle?
Ridgeview Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ridgeview Middle rank among public schools in Clintwood?
By Resource Investment Index, Ridgeview Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Clintwood, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Dickenson County Public Schools?
Besides Ridgeview Middle, Dickenson County Public Schools also operates Ridgeview High (548 students), Clintwood Elementary (425 students), and Sandlick Elementary (376 students). See the Dickenson County Public Schools district page for the complete list.