- Enrollment
- 5,252
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · The Woodlands, TX
Ride El
Federal NCES profile for Ride El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Ride El earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #7 of 15
- schools in The Woodlands · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 28.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ride El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ride El ranks #7 of 15 schools in The Woodlands, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481500005858 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Ride El held near 565 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 481500005858 · The Woodlands, TX Other · MID · TRAD
508 enr · 13.4:1 · 28.1% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Conroe H S (5,252 students)
Ride El held near 565 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.0 → 40.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Ride El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Conroe H S
Conroe H S
5,252 students
- The Woodlands
The Woodlands H S
4,444 students
- Grand Oaks H S
Grand Oaks H S
3,836 students
- College Park H
College Park H S
3,313 students
- Caney Creek H
Caney Creek H S
2,783 students
- This school 508
Ride El
508 students
What this shows Ride El reports 508 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ride El compares
Ride El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.1% | ▼ 55% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 508 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Ride El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Conroe Isd reports $10,349 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ride El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| The Woodlands H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grand Oaks H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| College Park H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Caney Creek H S | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ride El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 4,444
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 3,836
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 3,313
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,783
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~508 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ride El
How many students attend Ride El?
Ride El has 508 students enrolled. It is a public school in The Woodlands, TX. CCD year-over-year: 569 (2022-23) → 565 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ride El?
The student-teacher ratio at Ride El is 13.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ride El?
28.1% of students at Ride El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ride El?
The largest demographic group at Ride El is White at 55.1% of enrollment, in The Woodlands, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ride El?
Ride El has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ride El rank among schools in The Woodlands?
By Resource Investment Index, Ride El ranks #7 of 15 schools in The Woodlands, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in The Woodlands on the city page.
What other schools are in Conroe Isd?
Besides Ride El, Conroe Isd also operates Conroe H S (5,252 students), The Woodlands H S (4,444 students), and Grand Oaks H S (3,836 students). See the Conroe Isd district page for the complete list.