- Enrollment
- 1,687
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · North Saint Paul, MN
Richardson Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Richardson Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Richardson Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #7 of 10
- public schools in North Saint Paul · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.2:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 55.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Richardson Elementary has class sizes larger than 76% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Richardson Elementary ranks #7 of 10 public schools in North Saint Paul, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272385001176 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+83 students YoY
Richardson Elementary grew from 575 students in 2022-23 to 658 in 2023-24 (+14.4%).
Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 41.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+83 students YoY 272385001176 · North Saint Paul, MN Other · MID · TRAD
654 enr · 18.2:1 · 55.0% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Tartan Senior High (1,687 students)
Richardson Elementary grew from 575 students in 2022-23 to 658 in 2023-24 (+14.4%). Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 41.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Richardson Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tartan Senior
Tartan Senior High
1,687 students
- North Senior H
North Senior High
1,649 students
- John Glenn Mid
John Glenn Middle
1,073 students
- Skyview Commun
Skyview Community Middle
1,029 students
- Carver Element
Carver Elementary
898 students
- This school 654
Richardson Elementary
654 students
What this shows Richardson Elementary reports 654 students on the CCD universe file.
How Richardson Elementary compares
Richardson Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.2:1 | ▲ 15% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 55.0% | ▲ 29% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 654 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 45.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.7, Richardson Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale reports $16,478 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Richardson Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tartan Senior High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| John Glenn Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Skyview Community Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Carver Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Richardson Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,649
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,073
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,029
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 898
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~654 students)
Frequently asked questions about Richardson Elementary
How many students attend Richardson Elementary?
Richardson Elementary has 654 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 575 (2022-23) → 658 (2023-24), up 83.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Richardson Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Richardson Elementary is 18.2:1, which is 15% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Richardson Elementary?
55.0% of students at Richardson Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Richardson Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Richardson Elementary is Asian at 45.9% of enrollment, in North Saint Paul, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Richardson Elementary?
Richardson Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Richardson Elementary rank among public schools in North Saint Paul?
By Resource Investment Index, Richardson Elementary ranks #7 of 10 public schools in North Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in North Saint Paul on the city page.
What other schools are in North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale?
Besides Richardson Elementary, North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale also operates Tartan Senior High (1,687 students), North Senior High (1,649 students), and John Glenn Middle (1,073 students). See the North St. Paul-Maplewood Oakdale district page for the complete list.