Elementary school (grades K-5) · Wausau, WI

Rib Mountain Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Rib Mountain Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 551590002059
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rib Mountain Elementary earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#2 of 10
elementary schools in Wausau · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
12.9:1
students per teacher
19.9%
free-lunch eligible

Rib Mountain Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rib Mountain Elementary ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Wausau, WI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Rib Mountain Elementary held near 209 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 16.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 551590002059 · Wausau, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

194 enr · 12.9:1 · 19.9% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: West High (1,470 students)

Rib Mountain Elementary held near 209 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 16.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Rib Mountain Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rib Mountain Elementary reports 194 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rib Mountain Elementary compares

Rib Mountain Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 10% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.9% ▼ 48% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 194 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
194
Bigger than 19% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.9%
free-lunch eligible - 48% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 46% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
22.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,133
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 194 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 73.2%
Asian 17.5%
Hispanic or Latino 4.1%
Two or More 4.1%
African American 1.0%

Largest group: White at 73.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.0, Rib Mountain Elementary is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Wausau School District reports $15,133 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rib Mountain Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
John Muir Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
East High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Horace Mann Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
G D Jones Elementary Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rib Mountain Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wausau School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Wausau

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rib Mountain Elementary

How many students attend Rib Mountain Elementary?

Rib Mountain Elementary has 194 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Wausau, WI. CCD year-over-year: 206 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rib Mountain Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Rib Mountain Elementary is 12.9:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rib Mountain Elementary?

19.9% of students at Rib Mountain Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rib Mountain Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Rib Mountain Elementary is White at 73.2% of enrollment, in Wausau, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rib Mountain Elementary?

Rib Mountain Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rib Mountain Elementary rank among elementary schools in Wausau?

By Resource Investment Index, Rib Mountain Elementary ranks #2 of 10 elementary schools in Wausau, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Wausau on the city page.

What other schools are in Wausau School District?

Besides Rib Mountain Elementary, Wausau School District also operates West High (1,470 students), John Muir Middle (967 students), and East High (893 students). See the Wausau School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved