- Enrollment
- 707
- Students per teacher
- 33.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Richfield, OH
Revere High School
Federal NCES profile for Revere High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Revere High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Ohio schools.
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.5:1
- large classes for Ohio
- 5.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 936
- students enrolled
Revere High School has class sizes larger than 71% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+0 students YoY
Revere High School held near 922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 48.5 → 48.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+0 students YoY 390500503818 · Richfield, OH High · MID · TRAD
936 enr · 19.5:1 · 5.0% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Richfield Elementary School (707 students)
Revere High School held near 922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 48.5 → 48.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Revere High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Revere High School
936 students
- Richfield Elem
Richfield Elementary School
707 students
- Bath Elementar
Bath Elementary School
662 students
- Revere Middle
Revere Middle School
593 students
What this shows Revere High School reports 936 students on the CCD universe file.
How Revere High School compares
Revere High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.5:1 | ▲ 7% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.0% | ▼ 84% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 936 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.2, Revere High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Revere Local reports $15,172 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Revere High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bath Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Revere Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Revere High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 662
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 593
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~936 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~19.5:1)
Frequently asked questions about Revere High School
How many students attend Revere High School?
Revere High School has 936 students enrolled. It is a high school in Richfield, OH. CCD year-over-year: 922 (2022-23) → 922 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Revere High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Revere High School is 19.5:1, which is 7% higher than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 24% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Revere High School?
5.0% of students at Revere High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Revere High School?
The largest demographic group at Revere High School is White at 84.3% of enrollment, in Richfield, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Revere High School?
Revere High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Revere Local?
Besides Revere High School, Revere Local also operates Richfield Elementary School (707 students), Bath Elementary School (662 students), and Revere Middle School (593 students). See the Revere Local district page for the complete list.