Other / mixed grade configuration · Renville, MN

Renville County West Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Renville County West Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270016301310
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
27
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Renville County West Senior High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

39
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
students per teacher
41.7%
free-lunch eligible
219
students enrolled

Renville County West Senior High has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Renville County West Senior High held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 15.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 270016301310 · Renville, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

219 enr · 14.6:1 · 41.7% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Renville County West Elementary (329 students)

Renville County West Senior High held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.0 → 15.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

How Renville County West Senior High compares

Renville County West Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▼ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.7% ▼ 3% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 219 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
219
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.7%
free-lunch eligible - 3% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 51% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,472
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 219 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.4%
Hispanic or Latino 31.5%
Asian 2.3%
Two or More 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 64.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 48.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 48.5, Renville County West Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Renville County West Schools reports $14,472 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Renville County West Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Renville County West Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Renville County West Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Renville County West Schools · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Renville County West Senior High

How many students attend Renville County West Senior High?

Renville County West Senior High has 219 students enrolled. It is a public school in Renville, MN. CCD year-over-year: 230 (2022-23) → 229 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Renville County West Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Renville County West Senior High is 14.6:1, which is 8% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Renville County West Senior High?

41.7% of students at Renville County West Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Renville County West Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Renville County West Senior High is White at 64.4% of enrollment, in Renville, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Renville County West Senior High?

Renville County West Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Renville County West Schools?

Besides Renville County West Senior High, Renville County West Schools also operates Renville County West Elementary (329 students). See the Renville County West Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved