Renaissance

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Brawley, California

Renaissance in Brawley, California enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 21.2 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

20 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Renaissance by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23202023-24172024-2522
Students enrolled at Renaissance by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23202023-24172024-2522
Students enrolled at Renaissance by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23202023-24172024-2522
Students enrolled at Renaissance by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23202023-24172024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23201.020.4
2023-24171.016.7
2024-25221.021.2

21.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Renaissance 21.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherRenaissance 21.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Renaissance 21.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherRenaissance 21.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Renaissance 21.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherRenaissance 21.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Renaissance 21.2; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherRenaissance 21.2state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Renaissance enrolled 23 students; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Brawley

3 public high schools in Brawley report 2024-25 enrollment; Renaissance is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brawley Union High1,86323.265.4%
Desert Valley High (Continuation)16218.778.4%
Renaissance2221.281.8%

All public schools in Brawley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Renaissance

  1. Desert Valley High (Continuation)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 162 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brawley Union HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,863 students, 23.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Renaissance with Desert Valley High (Continuation)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brawley Union High School District spends per student$19,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,218
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaRenaissance is the number 1,939 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,939 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher21.2 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.21.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Renaissance

  1. How many students attend Renaissance?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brawley, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Renaissance?
    21.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Renaissance a Title I school?
    Renaissance has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Renaissance in?
    Brawley Union High School District, NCES district ID 0605820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060582007095 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22