High school (grades 9-12) · Brawley, CA

Brawley Union High

Federal NCES profile for Brawley Union High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060582000524
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Brawley Union High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#2 of 3
high schools in Brawley · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
24.2:1
large classes for California
64.5%
free-lunch eligible

Brawley Union High has class sizes larger than 73% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Brawley Union High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Brawley, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Brawley Union High held near 1,840 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 77.8 → 77.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 060582000524 · Brawley, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,863 enr · 24.2:1 · 64.5% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Desert Valley High (Continuation) (162 students)

Brawley Union High held near 1,840 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 77.8 → 77.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Brawley Union High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Brawley Union High reports 1,863 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Brawley Union High compares

Brawley Union High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.2:1 ▲ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.5% ▲ 16% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,863 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.2:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,863
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.5%
free-lunch eligible - 16% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.2:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 73% in California - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
23.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,218
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 266 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 164 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 93.5%
White 3.3%
Two or More 1.4%
Asian 0.9%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 93.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.4, Brawley Union High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Brawley Union High reports $19,218 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Brawley Union High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Desert Valley High (Continuation) Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Renaissance Smaller Higher economic need No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Brawley Union High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Brawley Union High · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Brawley

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Brawley Union High

How many students attend Brawley Union High?

Brawley Union High has 1,863 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brawley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,868 (2022-23) → 1,840 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Brawley Union High?

The student-teacher ratio at Brawley Union High is 24.2:1, which is 13% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brawley Union High?

64.5% of students at Brawley Union High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brawley Union High?

The largest demographic group at Brawley Union High is Hispanic or Latino at 93.5% of enrollment, in Brawley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Brawley Union High?

Brawley Union High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Brawley Union High rank among high schools in Brawley?

By Resource Investment Index, Brawley Union High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Brawley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Brawley on the city page.

What other schools are in Brawley Union High?

Besides Brawley Union High, Brawley Union High also operates Desert Valley High (Continuation) (162 students) and Renaissance (22 students). See the Brawley Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved