Other / mixed grade configuration · Canyon, TX

Reeves-Hinger El

Federal NCES profile for Reeves-Hinger El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 481281007091
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Reeves-Hinger El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools.

#3 of 3
schools in Canyon · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
17.2:1
large classes for Texas
34.9%
free-lunch eligible

Reeves-Hinger El has class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Reeves-Hinger El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Canyon, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Reeves-Hinger El held near 646 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 481281007091 · Canyon, TX Other · MID · TRAD

669 enr · 17.2:1 · 34.9% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: West Plains H S (1,221 students)

Reeves-Hinger El held near 646 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Reeves-Hinger El in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Reeves-Hinger El reports 669 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Reeves-Hinger El compares

Reeves-Hinger El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 17% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.9% ▼ 44% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 669 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
669
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.9%
free-lunch eligible - 44% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 17% above state mean
Top 81% in Texas - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$9,905
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 669 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.8%
Hispanic or Latino 32.3%
Two or More 2.4%
African American 2.1%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.0, Reeves-Hinger El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Canyon Isd reports $9,905 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Reeves-Hinger El Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Plains H S Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Randall H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Canyon H S Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
City View El Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Plains J H Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Reeves-Hinger El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Canyon Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Reeves-Hinger El

How many students attend Reeves-Hinger El?

Reeves-Hinger El has 669 students enrolled. It is a public school in Canyon, TX. CCD year-over-year: 636 (2022-23) → 646 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Reeves-Hinger El?

The student-teacher ratio at Reeves-Hinger El is 17.2:1, which is 17% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Reeves-Hinger El?

34.9% of students at Reeves-Hinger El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Reeves-Hinger El?

The largest demographic group at Reeves-Hinger El is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Canyon, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Reeves-Hinger El?

Reeves-Hinger El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Reeves-Hinger El rank among schools in Canyon?

By Resource Investment Index, Reeves-Hinger El ranks #3 of 3 schools in Canyon, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Canyon on the city page.

What other schools are in Canyon Isd?

Besides Reeves-Hinger El, Canyon Isd also operates West Plains H S (1,221 students), Randall H S (1,126 students), and Canyon H S (1,097 students). See the Canyon Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved